urīkšõ

Livonian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *uristak.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈuriːkʃə/, [ˈuriːkʃə]

Verb

urīkšõ

  1. (intransitive) to grumble
  2. (intransitive) to snort

Conjugation

Conjugation of urīkšõ (55)
infinitive urīkšõ supine urīkšõm active participle urīkšõn
gerund urīkšõs supine abessive urīkšõmõt passive participle urīkštõd
singular (ikšlu’g) plural (pǟgiņlu’g)
1st person
(e’žmi pärsōn)
2nd person
(tuoi pärsōn)
3rd person
(kuolmõz pärsōn)
1st person
(e’žmi pärsōn)
2nd person
(tuoi pärsōn)
3rd person
(kuolmõz pärsōn)
indicative ma sa ta mēg tēg ne
present
(paldīņāiga)
urīkšõb urīkšõd urīkšõb urīkšõm urīkšõt urīkšõbõd
past
(lǟ’ndāiga)
urīkšiz urīkšizt urīkšiz urīkšizmõ urīkšizt
urīkšiztõ
urīkšizt
urīkšiztõ
future
perfect
līb urīkšõn līd urīkšõn līb urīkšõn līm(õ) urīkšõnd līt(õ) urīkšõnd lībõd urīkšõnd
indicative
negative
ma sa ta mēg tēg ne
present
(paldīņāiga)
ä’b urīkš ä’d urīkš ä’b urīkš ä’b urīkšõm ät urīkšõt ä’b urīkšõt
past
(lǟ’ndāiga)
i’z urīkš i’zt urīkš i’z urīkš i’z urīkšõm i’zt urīkšõt i’zt urīkšõt
future
perfect
ä’b urīkšõn ä’d urīkšõn ä’b urīkšõn ä’b līm(õ) urīkšõnd ät līt(õ) urīkšõnd ä’b līt(õ) urīkšõnd
(sa) (mēg) (tēg)
imperative 1 urīkš! 1 (urīkšõgõm!2) urīkšõgid! 1
imperative negative 3 alā urīkš! 3 (algõm urīkšõgõm!2) algid urīkšõgid! 3
ma sa ta mēg tēg ne
conditional urīkšõks urīkšõkst urīkšõks urīkšõksmõ urīkšõkstõ urīkšõkstõ
conditional negative ä’b urīkšõks ä’d urīkšõkst ä’b urīkšõks ä’b urīkšõksmõ ät urīkšõkstõ ä’b urīkšõkstõ
jussive urīkšõg urīkšõg urīkšõg urīkšõgõd urīkšõgõd urīkšõgõd
jussive negative algõ urīkšõg algõ urīkšõg algõ urīkšõg algõd urīkšõgõd algõd urīkšõgõd algõd urīkšõgõd
quotative urīkšiji urīkšiji urīkšiji urīkšijid urīkšijid urīkšijid
debitive mi’nnõn si’nnõn tä’mmõn mä’ddõn tä’ddõn näntõn
u’m urīkšõmõst u’m urīkšõmõst u’m urīkšõmõst u’m urīkšõmõst u’m urīkšõmõst u’m urīkšõmõst

1) imperative-like constructions possible with la’z (so that) + jussive: la’z ma/ta urīkšõg, la’z ne urīkšõgõd
2) rare, using indicative present more common, la’z + jussive construction possible: la’z mēg urīkšõgõd
3) possible to imply an indirect request by using jussive negative: algõ ma/ta urīkšõg, algõd ne urīkšõgõd

References

  • Tiit-Rein Viitso; Valts Ernštreits (2012–2013), “urīkšõ”, in Līvõkīel-ēstikīel-lețkīel sõnārōntõz [Livonian-Estonian-Latvian Dictionary]‎[1] (in Estonian and Latvian), Tartu, Rīga: Tartu Ülikool, Latviešu valodas aģentūra