-ha-
Herero
Etymology
Cognate with Kwanyama -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”) and Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”).
Infix
-ha-
- Infix used for forming the negative infinitive.
References
- Wilhelm J.G. Möhlig, Lutz Marten, Jekura U. Kavari (2002), A Grammatical Sketch of Herero (Otjiherero)[1], Rüdiger Köppe Verlag, page 31
Kwanyama
Etymology
Cognate with Herero -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”) and Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”).
Infix
-ha-
- Infix used to create the negative infinitive.
References
- Thera Crane, Karl Lindgren-Streicher, Andy Wingo, Hai ti! A Beginner's Guide to Oshikwanyama (2004), page 18