-ha-

Herero

Etymology

Cognate with Kwanyama -ha- (negative infinitive infix) and Chichewa -sa- (negative infinitive infix).

Infix

-ha-

  1. Infix used for forming the negative infinitive.

References

  • Wilhelm J.G. Möhlig, Lutz Marten, Jekura U. Kavari (2002), A Grammatical Sketch of Herero (Otjiherero)[1], Rüdiger Köppe Verlag, page 31

Kwanyama

Etymology

Cognate with Herero -ha- (negative infinitive infix) and Chichewa -sa- (negative infinitive infix).

Infix

-ha-

  1. Infix used to create the negative infinitive.

References