ōļaz

Livonian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *haljas.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɒːʎɑz/, [ˈɒːʎɑz̥]

Adjective

ǭļaz

  1. green
    Synonym: mõltsi

Declension

Declension of ǭļaz (175)
singular (ikšlu’g) plural (pǟgiņlu’g)
nominative (nominatīv) ǭļaz aļļõd
genitive (genitīv) aļļõ aļļõd
partitive (partitīv) ǭļazt aļļidi
dative (datīv) aļļõn aļļõdõn
instrumental (instrumentāl) aļļõks aļļõdõks
illative (illatīv) aļļõ
aļļõz
aļļiž
inessive (inesīv) aļļõs aļļis
elative (elatīv) aļļõst aļļist

References

  • Tiit-Rein Viitso; Valts Ernštreits (2012–2013), “ǭļaz”, in Līvõkīel-ēstikīel-lețkīel sõnārōntõz [Livonian-Estonian-Latvian Dictionary]‎[1] (in Estonian and Latvian), Tartu, Rīga: Tartu Ülikool, Latviešu valodas aģentūra